Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Migration (L46).

Dubuffet: Important Works From The Mary And George Bloch Collection | Dubuffet: Œuvres Importantes de la Collection Mary et George Bloch

Jean Dubuffet

Migration (L46)

Auction Closed

April 23, 05:29 PM GMT

180,000 - 250,000 EUR

Dubuffet: Important Works From The Mary And George Bloch Collection

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Migration (L46)

signed with the initials and dated 84 (lower left)

acrylic on paper laid down on canvas

100 x 134 cm; 39 ⅜ x 52 ¾ in.

Executed on November 15th, 1984.

__________________________________________________

Dubuffet: Œuvres Importantes de la Collection Mary et George Bloch

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Migration (L46)

signé des initiales et daté 84 (en bas à gauche)

acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile

100 x 134 cm; 39 ⅜ x 52 ¾ in.

Exécuté le 15 novembre 1984.

Pace Gallery, New York

Waddington Galleries, London

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1986

Pace Gallery, New York

Waddington Galleries, Londres

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1986

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, fasc. XXXVII: Non-lieux, Paris, 1989, p. 80, no. 200, illustrated in colour

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, fasc. XXXVII: Non-lieux, Paris, 1989, p. 80, no. 200, illustré en couleurs

London, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet, 30 October - 23 November, 1985; catalogue, p.20, no.17, illustrated in colour

Londres, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet, 30 octobre - 23 novembre, 1985; catalogue, p.20, no.17, illustré en couleurs